Voyager Recordings & Publications

The Peter Beemer Manuscript Book Errata and Addenda

Following are corrections and additions to the book, as published, from additional research and proofing:

p. 6 - The original manuscript is now the property of Boise State University, Boise, Idaho.

p. 18 - Figure III is "Wouter van Twyller," the third figure of Allen Dodworth's "Knickerbocker Quadrilles," published in New York by Firth and Hall in 1846.

p. 25 - Figure II is "Fest March by Austro-Hungarian composer and bandleader Joseph Gungl, published in New York by William Vanderbeek in 1848. Gungl wrote over 300 dances and marches and toured the U.S. in 1849.

p. 43 - This tune is called "Jupiter Mazourka" in a manuscript from the Haynes family of Yamhill County, Oregon, which probably dates from the 1860's.

p. 53 - The last note in the melody part of the second line should be a G natural.

p. 65 - There is an extra bar line in the first measure of the 4th staff, which should be deleted.

p. 80 - The omission of the begin repeat mark for the third part of "Waltz from Ch. Bernhard" is one of the few musical errors in Beemer's original manuscript.

p. 82 - The waltz should have a final C chord.

p. 96 - This is actually the trio of the march from the finale of Donizetti's opera "La Favorite," written in 1840. The march was published in many editions in America.

p. 105 - During the Nez Perce Campaign of 1877, the group of civilian volunteers known as the “Brave Seventeen” included W. B. Beamer (or William B. Beemer, which is how his name is spelled on the monument in Grangeville5) and James Buchanan (or Buchannon).6 A 1929 article in the Lewiston Morning Tribune by Henry C. Johnson, who was also one of the 17, lists “Peter Beemer” as one of the volunteers.7 Since none of the various lists of the Brave Seventeen include two people named Beemer or Beamer, W. B. and Peter must be the same person.

In June 1879 a story datelined Warrens in the Idaho Tri-Weekly Statesman of Boise reported that “On Tuesday of last week, Peter Beamer and Bill Kelly went to the mouth of Secesh, 25 miles south, to notify Aaron Floyd, who lives and mines there, of the state of affairs”8 (regarding danger from the Shoshones).

The Idaho County Free Press of April 6, 1888 carried the following story:

"PETER BEAMER DEAD; Found Dead in His Cabin on American Creek by a Chinaman

"Peter Beamer and James Buchanan were partners in the American creek diggings, situated twenty-five miles south of Mt. Idaho, on a tributary of the south fork of Clearwater. The diggings were discovered by Beamer, Buchanan and Joe Baker in 1885, and have been successfully worked ever since. Last fall, when the season's work was accomplished, Beamer decided on remaining in the diggings all winter, and his partners left him there. He came out at Christmas and after spending several days at Mt. Idaho and Grangeville he started back to camp. On Friday of last week, as had been previously arranged, a Chinaman was sent from Mt. Idaho to go to American creek and assist Beamer in getting the claims ready for the coming season's work. The next day he returned with the news that he had found Peter dead in his cabin, lying alongside of his bunk with one boot on and the other foot in a slipper, as though he was preparing to go to bed, and from all appearances he had been dead fully a month. The Chinaman was badly scared, and did not long remain in the cabin, and grabbing some blankets he moved to the other cabin and camped there for the night, and returned to Mt. Idaho the next day. A party was immediately organized to go to American creek and return with the body and their arrival is looked for hourly, although owing to the recent storms in the mountains it is doubtful whether they will succeed in getting the body across. The supposition is that poor Peter died from heart disease, although he is not known to have had previous attacks. He was seventy-three years old and had been in this section of the country since the early 60's, mining in various camps. He was an indefatigable prospector and probably knew more about the western slope of the Bitter Root range than anyone living. During his visit to the prairie at Christmas he appeared to be as hearty and jovial as ever and did not look to be more than fifty-five or sixty.

"Funeral Particulars: The boys arrived at Mt. Idaho from American creek yesterday forenoon. They buried old Peter in there. From the best evidence they could get, he must have died March 3. The last entry in his journal was March 2, and the calendar clock stopped March 4. He died, apparently without a struggle. The dog was alive and the chickens all dead but one, so it is supposed that the dog lived on them. The body had just commenced to decay."

Unfortunately this article gives no information about Peter Beamer's origin. If this is the same as the W. B. Beamer in the census records of 1870 and 1880, his age at death should be 71, since both census enumerations were done in the summer, later in the year than the death report. But it is difficult to assess how intimately the reporter would have known him.

A 1903 biography of Peter Brockenour mentions that In 1892 he went to American Creek and, in partnership with James Buchanan, Peter Beemer and Joe Hinneispak, he mined for some time. Obviously Beemer did no mining after he died; since this is a biography of Mr. Brockenour, not of Mr. Beemer, it could have easily mistaken the date of Beemer's involvement in this partnership.

p. 108 - Appendix C, note 8: There are no minuets in the manuscript. However, a quadrille figure called the minuet, which has no relation to the minuet dance, was popular in the 19th century.

p. 108 - Appendix C, note 9: Taylor Smith died in 1968.

Return to The Peter Beemer Manuscript